R-Type Dimensions EX similar games & best alternatives

R-Type Dimensions EX

PlayStation 4, PC (Microsoft Windows), Nintendo Switch • 2018

Should you play it?

R-Type and R-Type II, the legendary coin-op space shooters, are now together on Steam!

What works

  • Faithful remaster of classic r-type i and ii
  • Seamless toggle between original and remastered 2d/3d graphics and audio
  • High skill ceiling with rewarding mastery
  • Local co-op and infinite lives mode for accessibility
  • Challenging and nostalgic gameplay experience

Things to keep in mind

  • Very high difficulty may frustrate casual players
  • Limited content with only two games included
  • No online multiplayer or extensive bonus content
  • Some technical issues reported with controls and hitboxes
  • Infinite mode can break certain boss fights

What to play next

Top picks

Games that feels the closest overall

Less social

Games that feels like R-Type Dimensions EX but with less teamwork and cooperation

More creative

Games that feels like R-Type Dimensions EX but with more room to create and customize

More exploratory

Games that feels like R-Type Dimensions EX but with more exploration of areas and secrets

Choose your own criteria ->

Similarity map

How to compare these games

Compare nearby games

Each card is a nearby game on the similarity map, compared with R-Type Dimensions EX. Swipe sideways to move between games. Titles already listed in What to play next are left out.

  • Cover and title: open that game’s page.
  • What works / keep in mind: the same highlights as the desktop comparison panel.
  • Bars: the main motivational differences versus this game.
How to use the graph

Similarity map

Each dot is a game placed from its motivation profile relative to this page’s game. Direction shows which motivation differs most; distance along that axis shows how large the gap is.

  • Purple star: this page’s game at the centre — everything is relative to it.
  • Direction: each axis is a main motivational difference vs this game (e.g. more / less competitive).
  • Distance on an axis: how large that difference is (ring scales show +/− points).
  • Coloured chips: click to highlight games that mainly differ on that motivation; click again to reset.
  • Dotted line: link between this page’s game and the one selected for comparison.
  • Hover a dot to preview that game in the panel on the right; click to keep that comparison.
  • Scroll or double-click the chart to zoom.

How to read the map This is a polar difference map: direction = which motivation differs, and distance = how much (same units as the sidebar deltas).

Swipe to compare nearby games with R-Type Dimensions EX. These titles are not in What to play next.

R-Type Dimensions EX: Less representative of its motivational profile, with noticeable differences. Motivations that often define this kind of title include Competition, Status, Fellowship, Domination. It leans lower than usual among comparable games on Creativity, Exploration, Leadership.

Last update: 24/08/2026