AMANATSU ~Perfect Edition~ similar games & best alternatives

AMANATSU ~Perfect Edition~

PC (Microsoft Windows) • 2024

Should you play it?

Japanese coming-of-age VN from hit developer AZARASHI SOFTWARE. After moving to a sleepy seaside town, Haruto befriends three unforgettable heroines, each with unique traits—and a surprise confession. Navigate your own summer of love on this sugar-sweet journey of romance and discovery.

What works

  • High quality art and animation
  • Well-voiced characters
  • Heartwarming and wholesome romance
  • Extensive story with multiple routes
  • Relaxing slice-of-life atmosphere

Things to keep in mind

  • Minimal interactivity and gameplay
  • Some routes and characters feel generic or shallow
  • Male side characters often criticized
  • Lack of animated sex scenes
  • Some localization inconsistencies

What to play next

Top picks

Games that feels the closest overall

  • NEKOPARA Extra

  • Fantasy Tavern Sextet -Vol.1 New World Days-

  • Fluffy Store

  • NEKO-NIN exHeart 2

  • 我的高冷女友 MY COLD GIRLFRIEND

  • Love's Sweet Garnish

Less idle-friendly

Games that feels like AMANATSU ~Perfect Edition~ but with less of an idle filler feel

  • Clover Day's Plus

  • Tricolour Lovestory

  • Tomoyo After ~It's a Wonderful Life~ English Edition

  • Adventure of a Lifetime

  • If My Heart Had Wings -Flight Diary-

  • If My Heart Had Wings

Less autonomous

Games that feels like AMANATSU ~Perfect Edition~ but with less freedom over how you play

  • Fox Hime

  • KARAKARA2

  • Supipara - Chapter 1 Spring Has Come!

  • KARAKARA

  • Corona Blossom Vol.1 Gift From the Galaxy

  • Lingering Fragrance

More experimental

Games that feels like AMANATSU ~Perfect Edition~ but with more room to experiment and tinker

  • Amairo Chocolate 2

  • Sakura Santa

  • Kanon

  • ONE.

  • Wolf Tails

  • Sakura Nova

Choose your own criteria ->

Similarity map

How to compare these games

Compare nearby games

Each card is a nearby game on the similarity map, compared with AMANATSU ~Perfect Edition~. Swipe sideways to move between games. Titles already listed in What to play next are left out.

  • Cover and title: open that game’s page.
  • What works / keep in mind: the same highlights as the desktop comparison panel.
  • Bars: the main motivational differences versus this game.
How to use the graph

Similarity map

Each dot is a game placed from its motivation profile relative to this page’s game. Direction shows which motivation differs most; distance along that axis shows how large the gap is.

  • Purple star: this page’s game at the centre — everything is relative to it.
  • Direction: each axis is a main motivational difference vs this game (e.g. more / less competitive).
  • Distance on an axis: how large that difference is (ring scales show +/− points).
  • Coloured chips: click to highlight games that mainly differ on that motivation; click again to reset.
  • Dotted line: link between this page’s game and the one selected for comparison.
  • Hover a dot to preview that game in the panel on the right; click to keep that comparison.
  • Scroll or double-click the chart to zoom.

How to read the map This is a polar difference map: direction = which motivation differs, and distance = how much (same units as the sidebar deltas).

Swipe to compare nearby games with AMANATSU ~Perfect Edition~. These titles are not in What to play next.

AMANATSU ~Perfect Edition~: Broadly representative of its motivational profile, with a few distinct shifts. Motivations that often define this kind of title include Strategy, Experimenting, Competence, Survival. Here, the score leans higher than usual among comparable games on Intimacy, Fellowship, Continuation.

Last update: 18/08/2026